Contact us

Get in touch

To learn more about how we can partner with you, get in touch with us at +91 99000 16441 or hello@carerforcancer.com

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

We at CARER value the trust placed in us by the visitors of our website and the users of our services. Therefore, we insist on the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We are committed to protecting the personal information including sensitive personal data as received from providers under lawful contracts or from persons directly. The following Privacy Policy describes the personal information including sensitive personal data that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our services and the manner in which your information is used and shared by us. By accessing or using this website, you understand the terms and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information including sensitive personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the terms mentioned in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

At the outset, we wish to inform you that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notification or intimation to the visitors or users of the website. Hence, you are advised to regularly check for any amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy.

Collection and processing of personal information:

CARER may ask users and other lawfully contracted providers and vendors to provide personally identifiable information, that is, information that helps identify a specific individual, such as full name, email address or residential address (Personal Information), and other sensitive personal data such as age, gender, password, medical records, medical history, biometric information payment details or preferences and interests etc. If such information is combined with the Personal Information we collect, the combined information shall be treated as Personal Information and shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Information collected automatically

In addition to any information that you voluntarily provide us, we and our third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that collect certain information whenever you visit or interact on the Website (Usage Information). Usage Information may include your browser and operating system details, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Website, the search terms entered, all the areas within our Website visited, the time of day and duration you visited the Website, among other information. The technologies used to collect Usage Information include cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, etc. Personal Information is used to provide the services you request and make recommendations based on your usage history, and users are granted the option to discontinue any communications based on such Personal Information, as far as possible. Personal Information may be used to resolve disputes; solve problems; evaluate consumer interest, provide information regarding offers, products, services, and updates; customize user experience and enforce our terms of use.

Third Parties

The site may permit interactions between the site and a third-party website, such as enabling like and share features. If you choose to like, review, or share content through the Website or to otherwise post information from or via the Website to a third-party website, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed and the third-party website may have access to information about you and your use of our Website. We may receive information about you from third parties. You may opt to link your activity on our Website with that third-party website or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Website and may publish that activity as you request to your profile or similar feature with that third party. The information collected by CARER is subject to this Privacy Policy, while the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy policy. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you through profiles of other users of a third-party website or service.

Information Collected during Payments and Registration:

You can browse through the general pages of the website in order to find out about the Program without registering with the website. However, in order to use the Program, you will be required to register with the website. In order to register with the website, select the ‘Register’ option on the top right corner of the website. Post clicking on the Register or Log In options, you must select the Don’t have an account / Sign up option. Upon clicking this option, you will be required to provide information such as your name, email ID and password. Once the required information is provided, you must click on the Next option to access the payment page of the website. Please note that as informed to you vide the Terms and Conditions of Use, CARER has engaged the services of the Payment Gateway, Avenues (India) Pvt. Ltd. operating under its trade name CC Avenue, for the purpose of the payment transactions. Any information submitted by you on the web pages of CC Avenue shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of CC Avenue and CARER shall not be responsible for any use of the information provided to CC Avenue. Further, any information provided on the portal / website of any third party whatsoever, including but not limited to the website of Type A Thought, shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of such third party and CARER shall not be responsible for any use / disclosure of the information provided by you to such third party. Once payment is completed and your account is created with the website, you can view and edit your profile details by clicking on the profile icon on the top right corner of the website. While creating and editing your profile, you may be required to provide information such as your gender and age as well as sensitive information such as the type of cancer suffered by you, the stage of cancer, the mode of treatment, the date of last treatment, the name of the doctor treating you and the name of the hospital in which you are being or were treated.

Data Protection Laws

This Privacy Policy has been made primarily in compliance with the laws for the time being in force in India, being: The provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to processing of personal data, as may be amended from time to time; The provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as may be amended from time to time. However, we have endeavored to comply with all data protection laws while preparing this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the Safe Harbor Principles issued by the United States Department of Commerce, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Trans-border Flows of Personal Data, the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24th October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Data Protection Act, 1998 of the United Kingdom.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use Cookies on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. They also enable the browser to remember information specific to a given user and thereby allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You may decline the use of cookies if your browser permits the same. However, in that case you may not be able to use certain features of this website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. You may, at times, encounter cookies or other similar data collection devices on certain pages of this website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of the Information Collected by Us

We assure you that we use the personal information you provide us only as appropriate and required in the ordinary course of providing you with our services and in the ordinary course of business transactions with our partners, service providers, vendors and / or affiliates. We use your personal information to allow us to process your registration, to provide you with improved services, to contact you when it is needed by e-mail and to advise you on services which may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure user interest in the services provided by us, inform you about services and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. The information may also be used to improve our marketing, digital marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the website’s content and product offerings and customize the website’s content, layout and services. Therefore, we may use your personal information to operate, evaluate and improve our services by, inter alia, developing new services; enhancing and improving our services; managing our communications; analyzing our services and user base and other internal functions. These uses improve the website and help us to tailor it to meet your needs so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using this website. We may use non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and Usage Information for promotional, marketing and service related purposes, for making presentations and proposals to hospitals, partners, doctors, corporates, insurance providers, service providers and investors. We may also use your non-identifiable information for conducting and publishing detailed in-depth case studies in medical and health journals. Such case studies may also be used in CARER proposals and marketing materials.

Sharing of Information with Third Parties

Your information may be shared with third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. When trusted third parties (such as our accountants, credit card processing companies, payment gateways, etc.) are performing a service for us or for you, we may provide them with the information collected about you only to the extent they need it to perform that particular service.
  2. If we reorganize or re-structure our business or sell or lease our business, the new entity, owner or operator will assume any rights we have in respect of our information about you. We assure you that we will obtain reasonable assurances that your privacy will continue to be respected.
  3. If we have to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person or organization or property or asset or rights of the website from unauthorized use or misuse of the website, violations of our Terms and Conditions of Use or to defend against legal claims/proceedings.
  4. Upon occurrence of special circumstances detailed here under :
    • to respond to summons, court orders, judicial proceedings or other legal processes.
    • to enforce the terms of the website Terms and Conditions of Use or the terms of this Privacy Policy
    • to cooperate and assist authorized agencies for interception or monitoring or decryptions as mentioned in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Interception, Monitoring and Decryption of Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
    • to assist and cooperate with the authorized agencies for the monitoring and collection of traffic data or information generated, transmitted, received or stored, in accordance with the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Monitoring and Collecting Traffic Data or Information) Rules, 2009 (India).
  5. We may use third parties, being internal and external service providers, to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of our operations or the services we provide to you on this website and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these service providers. Although these service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them, you will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. CARER is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.
  6. CARER does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security Measures

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat your information, we assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (India) and rules made there under. Moreover, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees, consultants and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These persons are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to disciplinary, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. However, while we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from this website.

Dispute Settlement

If any dispute arises between you and CARER Program during your use of this website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the Privacy Policy, it shall be decided by a sole Arbitrator appointed by CARER Program as per the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (India) or any amendments thereto. The seat of arbitration shall be Bangalore, India and the language shall be English. The courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any preliminary and interim reliefs.

Applicable Law

This website is created and controlled by Wild Mandarin Cancer Connect LLP operating under its business and brand name, 'CARER', having its address at "Vijay Enclave" 3rd Floor at bearing 33/2, 8th Main, 12th Cross. Malleswaram, Bangalore 560003 and shall be governed by the laws of India.

Grievance Redressal

CARER makes its best efforts to provide the best quality of services. However, if any person has any grievance with respect to any aspect of the website, you may write to the Grievance Officer appointed by us. All grievances shall be dealt with as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of the same.

Details of Grievance Officer:

Ms. Samara Mahindra,
Grievance Redressal Officer,
"Vijay Enclave" 3rd Floor at bearing 33/2, 8th Main, 12th Cross.
Malleswaram, Bangalore,
Karnataka – 560003.
Email Address: samara@carerforcancer.com

Note: Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. Further, if any provision of this Privacy Policy is found or held to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to any law for the time being in force, then the meaning of such provision will be construed, to the extent feasible, so as to render the provision enforceable, and if no feasible interpretation would save such provision, it will be severed from the remainder of this Privacy Policy, which will remain in full force and effect.